Logo
Title
Title



Homepage :: People :: Alumni :: 1990-1999 :: Eduard Chekmazov

Eduard Chekmazov

Distinguished Artist of Russia, Laureate of the State Prize of the Russian Federation,

He graduated from the Moscow Art Theatre School in 1996 (course of L. Durov) and was accepted into the troupe of the Moscow Art Theatre.
Played in such performances as: “Boris Godunov“ (Kurbsky), “Lesson for husbands“ (Waller, Notary, Madman), “ And the light is shining from the dark…“ (Mitrofan Ermilovich), “Juliet and her Romeo“ (Signor Capulet), “Women's kingdom“ (Master), “The Venetian antiquary“ (Brighella), “A Midsummer Night's Dream“ (Lysander), “The most important“ (The performer of slave's role), “The Masquerade“ (Prince Zvezdich), “Beatles girlfriends“ (Einstein), “The violin and a little bit nervously“ (Drummer), “Eternity and One More Day“ (Masudi), “The Beautiful life (La belle vie)“, „The Terrorism”, „Sanctimonious persons' Kabala” (Philibert du Croisy).

Currently on the stage of the Moscow Art Theatre he plays in performances: „The Golovlevs” (Stepan Golovlev), „Representing a victim” (Uncle Peter, Woman in a swiming-pool), „The humpbacked little horse” (Servant of the bedroom), „King Lear” (Cornvall), „Flying-pass goose”, „Sonechka”, „Ondine” (King), “Nest of the Nobility” (Mikhalevich).

Acted in such films as: „April”, „MUR is MUR”, „End of the world”, «Detectives 5», “Other”, «All you need — this is love».

In 2004 was awarded the State Prize of Russia for his role in the performance “Flying-pass goose“ directed by M. Brusnikina.
Youth Award winner „Triumph” (2005).



1990:
Irina GordinaOleg TabakovIrina ApeksimovaRoman KuznechenkoVladimir MashkovYevgeny MironovAlena KhovanskayaPhilipp Yankovsky
1992:
Ekaterina Semenova
1993:
Yuri Yeremin
1993:
Avangard LeontyevAnastasiya ZavorotnjukAlexei ZuyevSergey Shnirev
1994:
Oleg TabakovAlexey AgapovSergey BezrukovDmitry BrodetskyVitaly EgorovSergey UgryumovDariya YurskayaMarianna Shults
1995:
Alla PokrovskayaJaroslav BojkoNatalia RogozhkinaOleg Topolyanskiy
1996:
Valery TroshinEduard Chekmazov
1997:
Avangard LeontyevYanina KolesnichenkoMarina Salakova
1998:
Oleg TabakovAlexey GrishinKsenia Lavrova-GlinkaDenis NikiforovDmitry PetrunJulia Polynskaya
1999:
Julia ChebakovaElena PanovaPavel Vashchilin


Art Theatre School ©2002—2020public@mxat-school.ru