Logo
Title
Title



Homepage :: People :: Alumni :: 1990-1999 :: Alla Pokrovskaya

Alla Pokrovskaya

People’s Artist of the Russian Federation

She graduated from the Moscow Art Theatre School in 1959 (course of B. Stanitsyn) and was admitted to the troupe of the Moscow Sovremennik Theatre.

She played: Younger Sister (“Elder Sister“), Natasha (“The Lower Depths“), mother of Valentina (“Valentin and Valentina“), Masha (“Echelon“), Golubeva (“Alone with all“), Podrezova ( „The East Stand”), Helena Alving („The Ghosts”), Jeanne Korableva („Accompanist”).

In the Moscow Sovremennik Theatre playing in performances: „The Merry Wives of Windsor” by William Shakespeare (Mrs. Page), „Steep Route” by Eugenia Ginzburg (Derkovskaya).

In 2004, joined the troupe of the Moscow Art Theatre, where she played in performances directed by Kirill Serebrennikov: “The Petty Bourgeoises“ (Akulina Ivanovna), “ Representing a victim“ (Woman in a kimono), “The Golovlevs“ (Arina Petrovna Golovleva), “ The Breath of Life“ (Madeline Palmer).

Her directing works are: “Women's kingdom” (Chekhov Moscow Art Theatre), „Romeo and Juliet” (Moscow Theatre named after Pushkin) and „Cosmetics of the enemy” (Moscow Theatre named after Pushkin).

She teaches at the acting faculty of the Moscow Art Theatre School and foreign affiliates (Stanislavsky Summer School in Cambridge, post-graduate program with Carnegie-Mellon University in Pittsburgh).

For her work in the performance of the Moscow Art Theatre „The Petty Bourgeoises”, together with Andrey Myagkov, Alla Pokrovskaya was awarded Theatre Award „Seagull” (2004, nomination for “Best Acting duet”).

© Åêàòåðèíà Öâåòêîâà


© Åêàòåðèíà Öâåòêîâà


Ôîòîàëüáîì:





1990:
Irina GordinaOleg TabakovIrina ApeksimovaRoman KuznechenkoVladimir MashkovYevgeny MironovAlena KhovanskayaPhilipp Yankovsky
1992:
Ekaterina Semenova
1993:
Yuri Yeremin
1993:
Avangard LeontyevAnastasiya ZavorotnjukAlexei ZuyevSergey Shnirev
1994:
Oleg TabakovAlexey AgapovSergey BezrukovDmitry BrodetskyVitaly EgorovSergey UgryumovDariya YurskayaMarianna Shults
1995:
Alla PokrovskayaJaroslav BojkoNatalia RogozhkinaOleg Topolyanskiy
1996:
Valery TroshinEduard Chekmazov
1997:
Avangard LeontyevYanina KolesnichenkoMarina Salakova
1998:
Oleg TabakovAlexey GrishinKsenia Lavrova-GlinkaDenis NikiforovDmitry PetrunJulia Polynskaya
1999:
Julia ChebakovaElena PanovaPavel Vashchilin


Art Theatre School ©2002—2020public@mxat-school.ru